facebook Skip to content

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine Website Terms and Conditions

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine Terms & Conditions

Effective Date: January 24, 2022

Welcome to www.regenmedky.com. “Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine” “we,” “us” or “our”) was organized in April 2014 by a group of highly skilled physicians to research and develop protocols for the prevention, management, and treatment of a variety of challenging medical problems and chronic diseases in all stages of illness including but not limited to Severe Depression, PTSD, OCD, Anxiety, Migraines, Chronic Fatigue, Fibromyalgia, Allergies, Asthma, COPD, Respiratory infections, Fungal Infections, Heart disease, TBI, Stroke, Parkinson, Anti-Aging, Chronic Disease Management, Sexual Disfunction, Hormone Replacement, Arthritis, ligament and muscle tears, non-healing fractures, BMA-Bone Marrow Aspirate of Mesenchymal Stem Cells.

These Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern your access to and use of the www.ReGenMedky.com website, its subdomains, and online services (“Services”) that we operate and that link to these Terms (collectively, the “Website” or “Site”). Please review these Terms carefully before using the Website because they are a legal contract between you and Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine. By using the Website or by viewing anything made available through the Website, including our affiliated video postings or social media accounts (including but not limited to protocols, research papers, consultations, programs, videos, posts, e-newsletters, emails, social media posts, and/or other communications or services (collectively, the “Services”), you agree to be bound by and comply with these Terms. We may change these Terms or modify any features of the Website or the Services at any time. The most current version of the Terms can be viewed by clicking on the “Terms and Conditions” link posted through the Website. You accept any changes to the Terms by using the Website after we post the changes. If you do not agree to the Terms, do not use the Website or our Services.

All references to “you” or “your” in these Terms mean the person registering for, accessing, or using the Website or Services. If you use or access the Website or Services on behalf of an entity or individual, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind that entity or individual. Our website is not intended for those under the age of 18 – if you access this Website or the Services, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

THIS AGREEMENT CONTAINS AN ARBITRATION PROVISION AND A WAIVER OF CLASS ACTION AND JURY TRIAL.

Nature of Content

The Website Content is educational and informational in nature and is provided only as general information and is not medical or psychological advice, opinion, diagnosis, treatment, or guarantee. The Website is not intended to create and does not constitute any professional relationship between the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine (or any of its officers, directors, trustees, employees, consultants, independent contractors, bloggers, experts, agents, volunteers, affiliates, or agents) and you, and does not create any doctor-patient or any other professional relationship with any of the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine’s independent contractors, experts, affiliated companies or agents. 

The Website is not intended to solicit clients or patients; and should not be relied upon as medical, psychological, or other professional advice of any kind or nature whatsoever. Even if those providing information via the Website display professional licensure or other credentials in the healing arts or cite clinical trials or other medical literature, they are limited to providing information and education and are not providing any clinical service via the Website. The information provided through the Website should not be used for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. The information in these communications is not comprehensive and does not include all the potential information regarding the subject matter, but is merely intended to serve as one resource for general and educational purposes.

Our Website Disclaimers are also expressly incorporated into these Terms, and you acknowledge and agree to them when you use the Website.  

  • MISSION
  • THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE PHYSICIANS
  • THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE STORY
  • TERMS AND CONDITIONS
  • WEBSITE DISCLAIMER
  • PRIVACY POLICY

Website Disclaimers

Welcome to www.regenmedky.com, the website of “KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE”. This Disclaimer contains important information that KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE (“our,” “us” or “we”) need to share with you (“user”) and for you to understand. By continuing to use this Website you are agreeing to all parts of this Disclaimer.

By viewing this website or anything made available on or through www.regenmedky.com or our affiliated video posting or social media accounts, including but not limited to protocols, research papers, consultations, programs, videos, posts, e-newsletters, emails, social media posts and/or other communication or services (collectively referred to as “Website”), you are agreeing to accept all parts of this Disclaimer.

IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY OF THE CONTENT OR MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE, OR ANY SERVICES OR INFORMATION AVAILABLE THROUGH THE WEBSITE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE ACCESSING AND USING OUR WEBSITE. THIS LIMITATION APPLIES EVEN IF YOUR REMEDIES UNDER THIS AGREEMENT FAIL THEIR ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

No Doctor/Patient Relationship

KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE provides users with online access to learn about KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE’s efforts to evaluate and recommend optimal treatments based upon clinical experience and evaluation of available research. The description of these approaches does not create a doctor/patient relationship with the user nor a consultation relationship with user’s physician. KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE provides users’ online information and access via email or telephone, but nothing provided on our site creates a physician-patient relationship nor does it constitute a physician consultation. Information is not intended as a replacement for diagnosis or treatment by your doctor. Nothing on this Website provides medical advice or any form of diagnosis or treatment of any kind to web users. Medical decisions should be made by the patient’s physician who can consider a review of the KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE materials and knowledge of the patient’s medical history and condition. All information provided on KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE or in connection with the Website is offered to promote consideration by trained health care professionals of possible treatments and for general informational purposes and are not medical advice to users.

Status of Recommendations

The non-FDA protocols discussed have been developed by experienced physicians treating both outpatient and hospitalized patients for over 50+ years. They have NOT been adopted by medical consensus as standard of care, are considered experimental, and are not covered by insurance in spite of a tremendous amount of research and clinical experience by physicians worldwide. While clinical experience and research to date are promising, these products have not been proven to be safe and effective by prospective, randomized double-blind, placebo-controlled studies acceptable to US medical associations and regulatory bodies. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not approved IV Na EDTA or IV Ca EDTA Chelation to reverse Heart Disease, IV Vitamin C and IV Ozone to support immune function, Peri-Spinal Etanercept for Stroke and Traumatic Brain Injury and such use is considered “off-label.”


Regarding Covid 19: The Ivermectin/Mask+ Protocol has been developed by experienced physicians treating hospitalized COVID-19 patients; at this time, it has not been adopted as a medical consensus. While clinical experience and research to date are promising, these products have not been proven to be safe and effective by prospective, randomized double-blind, placebo-controlled studies acceptable to US medical associations and regulatory bodies. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not approved Ivermectin or the Mask+ protocol for COVID-19 and such use is considered “off-label.” Based on increasing evidence, the National Institutes of Health (NIH) recently upgraded its Ivermectin recommendation from “do not use” to “neither for nor against,” the same as for monoclonal antibodies and convalescent plasma. No treatment, however, including Ivermectin or the Mask+ Protocol, has been accepted by our public health system as proven to prevent, mitigate or treat COVID-19.

Public Health Notice

The Ivermectin/Mask+ Protocol is not a substitute for preventive measures. Patients using the preventive protocols should follow all measures recommended by public health authorities, including social distancing, masking, and vaccinations as appropriate.

FDA Notice

The dietary ingredients, vitamins, supplements, and “off label” [meaning not approved by FDA] use of medications and or products discussed are not intended for use by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. The information contained on this Website has NOT been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Use of information

Neither KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE nor its principals or any individual associated with KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE are responsible or liable for the use or misuse of the information provided whatsoever or of the content of any websites accessed through links on this Website. Reliance on any information provided by KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE or its staff is solely at your own risk. This Website and any of the links it contains are solely for educational, informational, service, and product description purposes only.

COVID-19 is a serious disease whose outcome depends on numerous factors including pre-existing conditions and timing of treatment. No guarantees can be made that patients will experience benefit or not suffer adverse effects. The information provided in or through this Website pertaining to your health or wellness is not intended to be a substitute for the professional medical advice nor is it intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any medical problem. Always seek the advice of a qualified health professional regarding any questions or concerns you have about your specific health or any medications or dietary supplements you are currently taking and before implementing any recommendations or suggestions from this Website. Do not disregard medical advice or delay seeking medical advice because of information you have read on this Website. No recommendations are being made for you to start, change or discontinue any treatment being provided by a qualified health professional. If you have or suspect that you have a medical health problem, contact a qualified health professional promptly. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, dial 911 or visit your closest Emergency Room. Do not use this Website for emergency situations.

No Guarantees, Warranties; Website and Medical Services

Medical conditions often represent serious disease whose outcome depends on numerous factors including pre-existing conditions and timing of treatment. No guarantees can be made that users who choose with their physicians to employ recommendations on this site will experience benefit or not suffer adverse effects. The science of this illness is constantly changing, and the coronavirus is mutating with unknown effects on treatment recommendations. Patients can have unique comorbidities, sensitivities, or individual reactions to treatments. Patients assume the risks of all treatment choices.

This Website and all of the content contained on, downloaded, or accessed from this Website and its entire domain are provided AS IS for informational purposes only without any guarantees or warranties of any kind whatsoever. KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE make no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this Website or its contents. KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES’ RIGHTS, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE MAKE NO WARRANTY THAT OUR SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, NOR DO WE MAKE ANY WARRANTY OR GUARANTEE AS TO THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF OUR SERVICES OR THE SERVICES OF OTHERS. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED FROM YOU OR FROM US SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY MADE HEREIN.

Opinion

This site represents KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE’s effort to provide educational material, which reflects the judgment of its professional staff. This is not a peer-reviewed journal, a sponsored publication, or the product of gatekeeping and editing beyond those of the KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE organization. As with the rest of this Website, users should not rely upon any information presented in the blog without using common sense and the assistance of your licensed health care practitioners.

LLC Organization

KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE is organized as an LLC Organization under the Internal Revenue Code. It serves educational and advocacy purposes.

Medical Center Affiliations

Some of the physician and other health care practitioners serving and supporting KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE’s mission are on staff or otherwise affiliated with hospitals or medical centers. These affiliations are subject to change and be cancelled at any time and may not be current. The views expressed by KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE and individual physicians and practitioners are their own and do not necessarily reflect the view of their hospital or medical center. Statements on the KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE site should not be taken as a reflection of the view of any other organization and any liability on the part of any hospital or medical center is hereby disclaimed.

Affiliates

KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE may promote, market, affiliate with, or partner with other individuals or businesses in exchange for affiliate commission or financial compensation. We only recommend products or services we use personally or for our patients and believe will add value to our visitors. You agree that any such promotion or marketing does not serve as an endorsement. You are still required to use your own judgment to determine that any such program, product, or service is appropriate for you. You are accessing this affiliate program, product, or service at your own risk. You agree that we are not liable in contract, tort, or any other cause of action for any program, product, or service that we may promote, market, share, or sell on or through this Website.

Testimonials

Any testimonials or real-world experiences presented on this Website are for purposes of illustration only. Testimonials, examples, and photos used are of actual clients and results they have personally achieved or are comments from individuals who can speak to our character and/or the quality of our work. Results vary and these testimonials DO NOT constitute a warranty or a guarantee that current or future clients will achieve the same or similar results.

Limitation of Liability

Neither KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE nor any individual or practitioner associated with KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE or directors, staff, business partners, agents, or other practitioner is liable for any damages resulting from the use of the information on this Website. As a visitor to this Website, you acknowledge and agree that any reliance on or use by you of any information available on this Website shall be entirely at your own risk. While every attempt has been made to evaluate and explain the status of information on this Website, neither the owners, distributors, agents, publishers nor their affiliates assume any responsibility or liability for any error, inaccuracies, omissions in the same or related to results from use of these materials. No party is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, this Website and or proposed treatments.

To the extent permitted under applicable law, in no event will KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE or its officers, employees, directors, affiliates, partners, agents, advisors, or licensors be liable for any indirect, incidental, direct, special, consequential, or exemplary damages, including but not limited to damages for loss of life, function, illness or revenues, profits, use, data, or other intangible losses (even if such parties were advised of, knew of, or should have known of the possibility of such damages, and notwithstanding the failure of essential purpose of any limited remedy), arising out of or related to your use of the Website or KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE content, regardless of whether such damages are based on contract, tort, warranty, statute, regulation or otherwise. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the Website, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, some of the above limitations and disclaimers may not apply to you. To the extent that we may not, as a matter of applicable law, disclaim any implied warranty or limit its liabilities, the scope and duration of such warranty and the extent of our liability shall be the minimum permitted under such applicable law.

Indemnification and Release of Claims

You hereby fully and completely hold harmless, indemnify and release us and any of our agents, consultants, affiliates, joint venture partners, employees, directors, staff, team members, affiliate companies, or anyone otherwise affiliated with our business from any and all causes of action, allegations, suits, claims, damages, or demands whatsoever, in law or equity, that may arise in the past, present or future that is in any way related to this Website.

Copyright Notice

The materials provided on this Website, unless otherwise noted, are copyrighted and the intellectual property of KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE (all rights reserved). As an educational organization and medical practice, KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE sometimes disseminates information sheets for public distribution. The downloadable PDFs are intended to and may be shared as long as they are not altered in any way and the attribution to KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE remains on the document. No other part of this Website and its Content may NOT be reproduced, copied, republished, downloaded, distributed, posted, or transmitted via electronic, photocopying, recording, or mechanical means in excess of Fair Use conventions or for editorial comment without ensuring accurate reproduction and attribution of KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE as the source. By downloading, printing, or otherwise using any of our Website Content for personal use, you will not assume any ownership rights of the Content. You are NOT permitted to republish or repost our content in any way, shape, or form.

You understand and acknowledge that this Website and its Content have been developed only through significant investment of time, effort, and expense and that this Website and its Content are a valuable asset of ours which needs to be protected from improper and unauthorized use. You will NOT copy, duplicate or steal our Website or Content but comply with the restrictions stated above. You understand that doing anything with our Website or its Content that is contrary to the limited use described herein is considered unauthorized. We reserve our right to prosecute this unauthorized use to the fullest extent of the law.

KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, disable access to, or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, all or any part of this Website or any information contained thereon without liability or notice to you.

Not Responsible for Links

We are not responsible for anything outside of KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE. The Content and Services may link you to other websites or information, software, data, or other contents, on or off the internet. These other websites and/or contents are outside of our control. We do not review the contents that may be reached by such links, and we are not responsible for such content. Your linking to any other pages on other websites is at your own risk. The information, software, data, or other contents (including opinions, claims, comments) contained in linked references are those of the companies responsible for such websites and should not be attributed to us. We have not attempted to verify the truth or accuracy of any such opinion, claim, or comment, nor do we endorse or support them. We do not warrant, nor are we in any way responsible for, information, software, data, privacy policies, or other content that is outside of our control.

Certain Content may be licensed from Third Parties

The licenses for some of this Content may contain additional terms. When such Content licenses contain additional terms, we will make these terms available to you on those pages, in the Terms of Use, or in the Additional Information section of our Website (which is incorporated herein by reference).

Privacy Notice Regarding Email

Email sent to or from KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE is not encrypted, and this information is not secured. Email communication is not compliant with HIPAA security standards, and any personal information, including health information, could be exposed if sent via insecure means. Clients of KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE will be provided with a secure means of communication when they request encrypted email transmission. KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE is not responsible for the privacy or security of information sent via email and disclaims any liability under HIPAA or other federal or state laws including claims under implied contract or tort. If you email us you do so at your own risk and accept that risk and you release KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE from any liability arising from or related to any such unauthorized access.

Americans with Disability Act Notice

If you have difficulty accessing or reading our pages due to a disability as we continue to build our site, please contact us at 812-913-4416

Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Policy and Notice is also incorporated into these Terms by reference and constitutes a part of these Terms. By using the Website, you indicate that you understand and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in our Privacy Policy and Notice.

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine Privacy Policy and Notice of Information Practices

CHANGE Effective Date: April 18, 2014

Greetings and Welcome.

The Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine respects the privacy of visitors to our websites and online services and values the confidence of our partners, patients, and employees. This Privacy Policy and Notice of Information Practices (“Privacy Notice”) sets forth the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide through the website(s) that we operate, their subdomains, and all portals, applications, products, services, events and any interactive features, applications or other services that link to this Privacy Notice (“Website” or “Site”), as well as Personal Information provided to the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine by any means. Additional privacy disclosures may be made at the time of collection of the information. Please read the entire Privacy Notice before using our Website or our Services. By using the Website, you agree to abide by the terms of this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice is also part of our Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of the Website.

Your Safety and the Security of Your Personal Information

As with all information on the internet, we urge our users to proceed with caution to maintain their digital privacy. Our priority is your safety and security online. We only use the information you provide to us to provide you with the services we offer, and we will not ask you for information that is not required for our services. Please do not provide us with additional personal or health information if it has not been requested, and do not provide us with protected health information of any patient. If you provide us with personal information, such as uploading a photo or video to our social media or commenting on another user’s video, please make sure that your content does not include personal information that could be used to specifically identify you or those around you, such as full names, physical addresses or locations, passwords, or other personal information that is not available to the public.

Please note that email sent to or from KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE is not encrypted, and such information is not secured. Email communication also is not compliant with HIPAA security standards, and any personal information, including protected health information, could be exposed if sent through insecure means. KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE is not responsible for the privacy or security of information sent via email and disclaims any liability under HIPAA or other federal, state, or international laws relating to information privacy.

While we maintain a variety of security procedures to help protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide through the Website, no data transmission over the Internet or stored on a server can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your information. Please see our Terms and Conditions  Terms and Conditions for additional information.

Collection of Information

We may ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you access various content or features of the Website or submit content, or directly contact us:

  • Contact information, such as name, email address, postal address, organization, and telephone number;
  • The contents of your message to us in any “Contact Us” form, email communication, or telephone call;
  • If you request to join our newsletter, we may ask for your profession, city, state, and country, URL address, hospital or organizational affiliation, or the components of MATH+ you have used and your comments or observations on the MATH+ protocol use;
  • Online identifiers, such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, cookies, username, and password;
  • Information from social media and payment processor (such as PayPal) accounts;
  • Language preference
  • Search queries; and
  • Correspondence and other information that you send to us.

We also may collect certain information automatically when you visit the Website, including:

  • Your IP address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area;
  • Other unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers (e.g., IDFA, Android/Google Advertising ID, IMEI);
  • Your browser type and operating system;
  • Your device characteristics;
  • Sites you visited before and after visiting the Sites;
  • Pages you view and links you click on within the Sites, including remembering you and your preferences;
  • Your device location and/or other geolocation information, including the zip code, state, or country from which you accessed the Sites;
  • Information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies;
  • Information about your interactions with email messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were received, opened, or forwarded; and
  • Standard Server Log Information.

We may use cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies to automatically collect this information. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs,” that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. By using the Website, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain online products, services, or features on the Website. You can get more information about Cookies and Tracking Technologies, and instructions on how to opt-out of these items, in our Cookie Policy.

Cookie Policy

CHANGE Effective Date: March 21, 2021

Our Cookie Policy

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine (“KIM,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) uses cookies on www.regenmedky.com its subdomains, and their associated web pages (the “Site”). By using the Site, you consent to our use of cookies as set forth in this policy. Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Site, your choices regarding cookies, and how you can manage them. Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have opt-out or opt-in options for cookies on your device.

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored on your device when you visit a website. The cookie means that the Site will remember you and how you’ve used the Site every time you come back. A cookie can be a “persistent” or “session” cookie. A “persistent” cookie will remain for a period of time set for that cookie or until you delete the cookie, depending on your browser settings. A “session-based” cookie is allocated only for the duration of your visit to our website and automatically expires or erases when you close down your browser. First-party cookies originate from the same domain as the website you’re currently visiting (in this case, www.regenmedky.com). Third-party cookies originate from a domain that’s different from the website being visited. For example, when you visit our website, we may link to another company’s website, like Facebook or YouTube. We don’t control how these third parties use their cookies, so we suggest you check their website to see how they’re using them and how you can manage them.

If you want to know more about cookies generally, head to aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org
Please note: these links are not operated by us, and may open a new window or browser tab.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to do several things. For example, cookies are used to enable certain functions of the Site, enhance security, improve functionality of the Site, remember your preferences, or count the number of people looking at a website. We also use them to keep track of what you’ve done on the Site, and they may be used by third parties to make online advertising more relevant to you.

We receive data from you as part of the communication connection itself through the standard electronic greeting between your computer and our servers. This information often consists of network routing (where you came from), equipment information (browser type), Internet protocol address, date, and time. Other parts of the Site use cookies (including signup forms) to collect information about your use of the site and to facilitate return visits. Cookies on the Site may collect the following information: a unique identifier, user preferences, and profile information used to personalize the content that is shown.

Cookies themselves don’t hold personally identifiable information (“PII”). They only have a unique alphanumeric identifier that sits on your browser. And in many cases, we won’t be able to link the information we collect by using a cookie back to you. They can, however, enable us to link that information back to you and your personal information, for example, when you log in or choose to register for a service, white paper, or newsletter.

We may also engage third parties (for example, Google Analytics) to track and analyze non-personally and personally identifiable website data and for those third parties to provide advertisements. To do so, we may permit third parties to place cookies on devices of users of our Site, where permitted by law, and subject to your right to opt-out through the Site. We use the data collected to help us administer and improve the quality of the Site and to analyze Site usage. Such third parties may combine the information that we provide about you with other information that they have collected. These third parties are required to use your information in accordance with this Cookie Policy and the Privacy Policy and Notice. We will record all such disclosures and will use reasonable efforts to ensure that such third parties do not use your PII for any purpose that is not expressly provided for herein.

We’ve put our cookies into the following categories or “types,” to make it easier for you to understand why we need them:

  1. Strictly necessary – these are used to help make our Site work efficiently.
  2. Performance – these are used to analyze the way our Site works and how we can improve it.
  3. Functionality – these help to enhance your experience by doing things like remembering if you have created an account or donated to us before.
  4. Advertisement – these are used to share some information with third parties who we advertise with, so we know how you’ve reached our Site. We can also use cookies to identify the parts of the Site that you are interested in. We then use this information to show you advertisements and pages we think may also be of interest to you, to tailor how we communicate with you, or to tailor the contents of the communications we send to you. If you prefer, you can opt-out of these. Tailoring of content means it includes information reflecting the interest you’ve shown in the content of our web pages or offers or promotions that we think may interest you, and to improve how we respond to your needs.

In addition to the cookies we use on our Site, we also use cookies and similar technologies in some emails and notifications we send to you. These help us to understand whether you have opened the email and how you have interacted with it. If you have enabled images, cookies may be set on your computer or mobile device. Cookies will also be set if you click on any link within the email.

Cookies and You

To sign up for information or services with Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine, you must have cookies enabled on your internet browser. Some of the more popular browsers (and links to manage your cookies on each) are:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Firefox
  • Safari
  • Google Chrome

Additional information on controlling and deleting cookies, including on a wide variety of browsers, is also available at allaboutcookies.org.

If you choose not to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse our Site, but it will restrict some of the functionality of our Site and what you can do.

Controlling your cookies

You may have various user settings that will allow you to control how cookies are used on your device. You can set your web browser to alert you when a cookie is being used. You can also get information on the duration of the cookie and what server your data is being returned to. You then can accept or reject the cookie. Additionally, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or accept only cookies returned to the originating servers.

You can opt-in or out of cookies at any time – except strictly necessary cookies (these are used to help make our website work efficiently).
You also can enable or disable cookies in your browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies set by any website, including ours, you can do this through the web browser settings for each web browser you use, on each device you use to access the internet.

Some services may not function or may have more limited functionality if your web browser does not accept cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them ‘trusted websites’ in your web browser.

If you wish to opt out of cookies across different advertising networks, the Network Advertising Initiative website – www.networkadvertising.org – has more information and guidance.

If you don’t wish to accept cookies from one of our emails, you can choose not to download any images or click on any links. You can also set your browser to restrict cookies or to reject them entirely. These settings will apply to all cookies, whether included on websites or in emails. Depending on your email or browser settings, cookies in an email may sometimes be automatically accepted (for example, when you’ve added an email address to your address book or safe senders list). For more information, refer to your email browser or device instructions.

Use of Information

We may use information that we collect through the Website or in person for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Operate and improve our Website, products, information, and services;
  • Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Website, products, and services;
  • To perform our contractual obligations with you and with others;
  • Respond to your comments and questions;
  • Provide and deliver products, information, or services you request;
  • Meet our audit, compliance, and regulatory obligations as a non-profit;
  • Send you information, including emails, newsletters, confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Communicate with you about upcoming events and news about products, information, and services offered by the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine or our affiliates;
  • Link or combine with other personal information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • To provide statistics or research on issues relating to the Alliance;
  • Comply with a law, court order, or other judicial or administrative processes;
  • Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity; and
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

Sharing of Information

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect.

  • Corporate Parents, Partners, and Affiliates. As applicable, we may share your information with affiliated entities for a variety of purposes, including research, business, operational, and marketing purposes.
  • Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf (such as host the Website, manage databases, process data, third-party payment processors (like PayPal), perform analyses or send communications for us).
  • Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect the Website. We may disclose your information to third parties in order to: protect the legal rights, safety, and security of the KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE Alliance, affiliates, and the users of our website; enforce our Terms and Conditions [See above] prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes); and comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government entity, whether or not legally required.
  • In Connection with a Transfer of Assets. If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.
  • Other Parties with Your Express or Implied Consent. We may share information about you with third parties when you consent to such sharing (e.g., if you use a link to share an article from Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine to social media, or if you ask us to provide your information to a third party).
  • Aggregate Information. We may disclose to third parties information that does not describe or identify individual users, such as aggregated website usage data, demographic reports, or research results. This information is not considered personal information.

In addition, we may allow third parties to place and read their own cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect information through the Website. For example, our third-party service providers may use these technologies to collect information that helps us with traffic measurement, research, and analytics.

Please note that you may need to take additional steps beyond changing your browser settings to refuse or disable some of these technologies. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete these technologies, some of the functionality of the Website may no longer be available to you. You understand that when you use the Website, these analytics providers may collect information related to your use of the Website. You may have more options in our Cookie Policy.

Response to “Do Not Track” Signals

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a web browser setting that requests that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser sends a special signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug-in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity. However, because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not take action in response to these signals. Learn more about Do Not Track.

Children’s Privacy

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine respects the privacy of children, and no part of our Site is targeted to attract anyone under the age of 18. The Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 18 without prior parental consent. If you believe we have information regarding a child under the age of 18 that you have not authorized, you may contact us at 812-913-4416 to request deletion of that information.

International Transfers of Information

If you are visiting the Site from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States. All information you receive from the Site will be created on servers located in the United States, and all information you provide will be maintained on web servers and systems located within the United States. Your information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. Your consent to this Privacy Notice, followed by your submission of your information represents your agreement to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States.

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data

If you receive emails or other communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive, or by contacting us directly at our contact information below. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about our ongoing business transactions (such as a donation receipt). We ask that you keep your information updated, and you may request changes or updates to your personal information by sending a request to us at 812-913-4416. Users in certain jurisdictions may have additional rights, as outlined below.

Your Data Protection Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of or located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain additional data protection rights. These rights include:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us at the contact information below.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information Under GDPR

In most instances, Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine is a controller of Personal Information; however, in some instances, the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine may be a processor of Personal Information. Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine’s legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described in this Privacy Notice depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

The Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine may collect or process your Personal Information because:

  • We need to provide a service to you;
  • You have given us your consent to do so;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights; or
  • To comply with the law.

Retention of Information

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your Information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine will also retain Personal Information and usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Site or from the Site infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Disclosure for Law Enforcement – Under certain circumstances, Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

The Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine may disclose your Personal Information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of the KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; and/or
  • To protect against legal liability.

Exercising Your Rights Under GDPR

If applicable, you may exercise any of your rights under the GDPR by submitting a verifiable data subject request to us by using the details in the Contact Information section below. You may make a request related to your personal information or on behalf of someone for which you have authorization. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a citizen or resident of the EEA by including your country of citizenship or residence in your request. We may require you to confirm your identity and/or legal standing for the request as well as your residency in the EEA in order to obtain the information. We will respond to your request within 30 days or let you know if we need additional time.

Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests, and we may deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity or authority to make the request.

Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority; however, we hope that we can assist with any queries or concerns you may have about our use of your Personal Information first by contacting us at 812-913-4416. For more information about GDPR, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Your Additional Data Protection Rights Under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)

If you are located in the national territory of Brazil, you have certain additional data protection rights under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”). These rights include:

  • The right to confirmation of the existence of the processing;
  • The right to access the data;
  • The right to correct incomplete, inaccurate, or out-of-date data;
  • The right to anonymize, block, or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD;
  • The right to the portability of data to another service or product provider, by means of an express request;
  • The right to delete personal data processed with the consent of the data subject;
  • The right to information about public and private entities with which the controller has shared data;
  • The right to information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial; and
  • The right to revoke consent.

Legal Bases for Processing Data Under the LGPD

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine legal bases for collecting or processing your Personal Information are as follows:

  • We need to provide a service to you;
  • You have given us your consent to do so;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights; or
  • To comply with the law.

Duration of Processing

The Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine will process and retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your Information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine will also retain Personal Information and usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Site or from the Site infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Exercising Your Rights Under the LGPD

If applicable, you may exercise any of your rights under the LGPD by submitting a verifiable data subject request to us by using the details in the Contact Information section below. You may make a request related to your personal information or on behalf of someone for which you have authorization. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a citizen or resident of Brazil in your request. We may require you to confirm your identity and/or legal standing for the request as well as your residency in order to obtain the information. We will respond to your request within 15 days or let you know if we need additional time.

California – Shine the Light Act – Third-Party Marketing

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request information regarding the disclosure of their personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. At this time, Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine does not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Social Networking Services

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine may work with certain third-party social media providers to offer you their social networking services through our website. For example, you can use third-party social networking services, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, and others to share videos and other information about your experience on our website with your friends and followers on those social networking services. These social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on our website. These third-party social networking services also may notify your friends, both on our website and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a user of our Website or about your use of our Website, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies. If you choose to access or make use of third-party social networking services, we may receive information about you that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts on those social networking services.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on the policy in the upper left corner of this Privacy Notice so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Notice regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice through the Website. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please visit our Site often for this and other important announcements and updates.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer
Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine
405 East Court Ave,
Suite 102
Jeffersonville, IN 47130
Email: kimregenmed@gmail.com
Phone: 812-913-4416

Prohibited Conduct

You may not access or use, or attempt to access or use, the Website to take any action that could harm us or any third party, interfere with the operation of the Website, or in a manner that violates any law(s). For example, and without limitation, you may not:

  • Impersonate any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity or the origin of any information you provide;
  • Engage in unauthorized spidering, scraping, or harvesting of content or personal information, or use any other unauthorized automated means to compile information;
  • Obtain or attempt to gain unauthorized access to other computer systems, materials, information, or any services available on or through the Website.
  • Use any device, software, or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website or any activity conducted on the Website or attempt to probe, scan, test the vulnerability of, or breach the security of any system or network;
  • Circumvent, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile, disassemble, decrypt or otherwise alter or interfere with (or attempt, encourage or support anyone else’s attempt to engage in such activities) any of the software comprising or in any way making up a part of the Website. The use or distribution of tools designed for compromising security (e.g., password guessing programs, cracking tools, or network probing tools) is strictly prohibited;
  • Take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our network or infrastructure;
  • Upload or otherwise transmit any communication, software, or material that contains a virus or is otherwise harmful to the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine or its users’ computers or systems;
  • Send or cause to be sent any communication (including email) to other users without their consent (e.g., “mailbombs” or “spamming”);
  • Violate, or encourage any conduct that would violate any applicable law or regulation;
  • Engage in fraud or misuse of the Services;
  • Cause damage, embarrassment, or adverse publicity to the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine; or
  • Engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits any person from using or enjoying the Website or that, in our sole judgment, exposes us or any of our users, affiliates, or any other third party to any liability, damages, or detriment of any type.

Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. We may investigate and work with law enforcement authorities to prosecute users who violate the Terms. We may suspend or terminate your access to the Website for any or no reason at any time without notice.

User Communications

Unless specifically requested, the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine does not wish to receive any confidential, proprietary, or trade secret from you via the Website (including via contact email made available on the Website) or via other communications such as phone messages, text messages, and/or emails. You remain fully responsible for the materials that you provide to us, including, without limitation, information, requests, creative works, texts, pictures, photographs, graphics, logos, illustrations, letters, documents, demos, ideas, suggestions, reviews, concepts, methods, systems, designs, plans, techniques or other materials submitted, posted, uploaded, sent or otherwise transmitted to us (“User Content”). If you send Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine any User Content, you grant the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine a royalty-free, unrestricted, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive and fully transferable, assignable, and sublicensable right and license to use, copy, reproduce, modify, adapt, print, publish, translate, create derivative works from, create collective works from, and distribute, perform, display, license and sublicense (through multiple levels) such User Content in any media now known or hereinafter invented, including for commercial purposes. In addition to the rights applicable to any User Content, when you post comments to our Website or via mentions in social media, you also grant us the right to use the name or username that you submit with any comment, review, or other content, in connection with the comment or other content.

You agree not to provide User Content that:

  • Infringes on the copyright, trademark, patent, or other intellectual property rights of any third party;
  • Is false, misleading, libelous, defamatory, obscene, abusive, hateful, or sexually explicit;
  • Violates a third party’s right to privacy or publicity;
  • Degrades others on the basis of gender, race, class, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sexual preference, disability, or other classification;
  • Contains epithets or other language or material intended to intimidate or incite violence;
  • Contains a virus, worm, Trojan Horse, time bomb, or any other harmful program or component;
  • Contains any commercial material or solicits any funds (charitable or commercial), perpetuates chain letters or pyramid schemes, promotes commercial entities, or otherwise engages in commercial activity; or
  • Violates any applicable local, state, national or international law, or advocates illegal activity.

We are not obligated to use your User Content. We do not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to any User Content. The obligations that you have to us under these Terms shall survive termination of the Website, any use by you of the Website, any User Content uploaded or sent through the Website or other means, or these Terms.

Intellectual Property

This Website contains content that is protected under the copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws of the United States and other countries (“Content”) and these rights are valid and protected in all forms, media, and technologies existing now and hereinafter developed. Unless otherwise provided in these Terms or elsewhere indicated on the Website, all intellectual property rights in the Content are owned by us or our third-party licensors to the full extent permitted under United States and international intellectual property laws, including, without limitation, all videos, text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, moving images, illustrations, files, trademarks, logos, service marks, artwork, computer code, design, structure, selection, coordination, “look and feel,” and arrangement of the Content. As an educational medical practice organization, KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE disseminates information sheets for public distribution.

However, your use of this Website shall not grant you any claim of ownership over any Content, and you agree to comply with all applicable intellectual property laws. You may print copies of the Content (for instance, downloadable PDF information sheets intended for public distribution), provided that these copies are made only for personal, non-commercial use, and provided that you maintain any notices contained in the Content, or maintained by the licensor or author, such as all copyright notices, trademark legends, attributions, by-lines or other proprietary rights notices. You may not publish, reproduce, distribute, display, perform, edit, adapt, modify or otherwise exploit any part of the Website, including the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine name and logo, without our prior written consent. To request permission, you may provide a link to the top page of the Website unless and until Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine gives notice that you must discontinue linking to the Website. You may not store electronically any significant portion of Content from this Website. The use of Content from this Website on any other site, including by linking or framing, or in any networked computer environment, for any purpose, is prohibited without our prior written approval.

Claims of Infringement

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine respects the intellectual property of others and requires that you do the same. In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), the text of which may be found on the U.S. Copyright Office website at http://www.copyright.gov/legislation/dmca.pdf, Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine will respond expeditiously to notices of alleged copyright infringement that are duly reported to its Designated Copyright Agent identified in the notice below. The Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine will disable and/or remove access to the Website for users who are repeat infringers. If you believe that your content has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, please provide the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine Copyright Agent the following information:

DMCA Notice of Alleged Infringement (“Notice”)

  • Identify the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, or if multiple works are covered by this Notice you may provide a representative list of the copyrighted works that you claim have been infringed.
  • Identify the material or link you claim is infringing and provide a description of where the infringing work is located on the website.
  • Provide your mailing address, telephone number and, if available, email address.

Include both of the following statements in the body of the Notice:

  • “I hereby state that I have a good-faith belief that the disputed use of the copyrighted material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law (e.g., fair use).”
  • “I hereby state that the information in this Notice is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that I am the owner or authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyright or of an exclusive right under the copyright that is allegedly infringed.”
  • Provide your full legal name and your electronic or physical signature.
  • Deliver this Notice, with all items completed, to the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine Designated Copyright Agent:

Copyright Agent
Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine
405 East Court Avenue
Suite 102
Jeffersonville, IN 47130
812-913-4416
Email: kimregenmed@gmail.com

While Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine considers all such notices seriously, you may be liable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) if you materially misrepresent that content or activity is infringing. Accordingly, if you are uncertain whether material infringes your copyrights (including whether use of copyrighted material may constitute fair use) you may wish to seek the advice of an attorney.

Third-Party Content and Links to Third-Party Websites

The Website may contain links to third-party content that take you outside of the Website and the Services (“Linked Sites”). In addition, certain Content may also be licensed from third parties and their Content may be subject to additional terms or restrictions. We do not control, endorse, sponsor, recommend or otherwise accept responsibility for such Linked Sites or Licensed Content, nor do we make any warranties or representations, express or implied, regarding the content (or the accuracy, currency, or completeness of such content) on any Linked Sites. When you follow a link to another website, that website will be governed by different terms of use and a different privacy policy. You should be sure that you read and agree to those policies. Use of any linked third-party content is at the user’s own risk. None of the links on this Site should be deemed to imply that the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine endorses the Content or has any affiliation with the persons or entities associated therewith, nor have we attempted to verify the truth or accuracy of any such opinion, claim, or comment.

Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine Will Not Act as your Medical Provider and Does Not Provide Medical Advice until you become a patient at our Clinic.

No Doctor/Patient Relationship. KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE provides users with online access to learn about KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE’s efforts to evaluate and recommend optimal treatments for a variety of complex medical conditions, including COVID-19 based upon clinical experience and evaluation of available research. The description of these approaches does not create a doctor/patient relationship with the user nor a consultation relationship with user’s physician. KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE provides users online information and access via email or telephone, but nothing provided on our site creates a physician-patient relationship, nor does it constitute a physician consultation.

Information is not intended as a replacement for diagnosis or treatment by your doctor. Nothing on this Website provides medical advice or any form of diagnosis or treatment of any kind to web users. Medical decisions should be made by the patient’s physician who can consider a review of KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE materials and knowledge of the patient’s medical history and condition. All information provided on KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE or in connection with the Website are offered to promote consideration by trained health care professionals of possible treatments and for general informational purposes and are not medical advice to users.

Any and all content stated or posted on the Website or available through any service or product is not intended to be, and must not be taken to be, the practice of medicine, psychology, chiropractic, or the provision of medical, psychological/mental health, or chiropractic care or any other professional healthcare. The information provided on this Website is not a substitute for medical diagnosis, advice, treatment, or other professional healthcare. If you have or suspect you may have a medical or psychological problem, you should consult your medical doctor or psychologist or appropriate healthcare provider. If you think you have a medical emergency, call 911 immediately. Never disregard or delay medical advice received from your licensed healthcare provider based on information on the Website. Always consult your physician, psychologist, or licensed healthcare provider before seeking any new treatment, or before you alter, suspend, or initiate any change in your medical or psychological treatment, medication or herbal supplement, routine, or procedure.

If you are in crisis, reach out for help to a crisis helpline. A list of crisis helplines and service providers can be found in your phone book, or contact any of the organizations listed below: National Suicide Hotline 800-273-TALK (800-273-8255); National Domestic Violence Hotline 800-799-SAFE (800-799-7233); National Child Abuse Hotline 800-4-A-CHILD (800-422-4453). While we provide online services, we do not have a 24-hour hotline for medical emergencies; nor do we handle requests in crisis situations, such as if you are feeling suicidal or in need of immediate assistance due to emotional crisis. If you are in crisis, contact one of the above organizations or another resource of your choice. If you need help finding mental health services and support in your community contact an appropriate organization, such as for example: National Mental Health Association Information Center. The Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine is only providing informational and educational resources to you.

Testimonials and Endorsements

We post testimonials and endorsements for informational purposes only; we do not claim that anyone will experience the same or similar results as mentioned in these writings or videos. Nor do we claim that a significant number of consumers may obtain similar results. Any testimonials or real-world experiences presented on this Website are for purposes of illustration only. Testimonials, endorsements, examples, and photos represent the views of one individual and the results they have personally achieved or are comments from individuals who can speak to our character and/or the quality of our work. Results vary and these testimonials and endorsements do not constitute a warranty, guarantee or predication regarding the outcome of any past, ongoing, or future conversation or interaction with you.

No Credentialing

To the extent the Website lists consultants (“Practitioners”), we are merely a directory and do not certify or credential Practitioners and shall not be liable for certifying or credentialing Practitioners. We make no representations or warranties about any Practitioner, nor do we have any responsibility over, or for supervising, any outside clinical practice such Practitioner may operate. We do not screen, perform background checks, confirm the qualifications, evaluate, or endorse any Practitioner. The inclusion of a list of Practitioners on the Website does not imply recommendation, referral, or endorsement of such Practitioner nor is such information intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Practitioner contained therein; nor do we offer any guarantee, testimonial, endorsement, or validation of credentials of or services provided by the same.

We may receive a fee from Practitioners for use of our platform technology and various other services. However, this does not imply endorsement of a particular Practitioner.

We will not be liable for claims for negligent credentialing or negligent supervision of, or for negligence by, any such Practitioner. Any opinions, advice, or information expressed by any person are those of that person and do not reflect our opinions. We do not recommend or endorse any Practitioner that may be mentioned on the Website. We do not make any treatment decisions.

You understand that it is your responsibility to check the certification and/or licensing of any healthcare practitioner involved in your care. Our role is strictly limited to providing access to information for your consideration. You assume all risk of pursuing any course of action following receipt of information by any party. While we make efforts to verify that Practitioners have the background, they claim they have, we cannot warrant or guarantee their accuracy. We are not liable for any loss or damages caused by your reliance on any Website Content including Practitioner profiles.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine, its officers, directors, affiliates, agents, and employees, from and against any claims, losses, damages, fines, penalties, or other liabilities in any way associated with (i) your use of and access to the Website or Services, (ii) your violation of any of these Terms, and (iii) your violation of any third party right, including any copyright, trademark, trade secret or privacy right related to your User Content (as applicable) or use of this Website.

Disclaimer of Warranties

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE OPERATION OF THE WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION, MATERIALS, GOODS OR SERVICES APPEARING OR OFFERED ON THE WEBSITE, ALL OF WHICH ARE PROVIDED “AS IS.” WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY (1) WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE; (2) WARRANTIES AGAINST INFRINGEMENT OF ANY THIRD-PARTY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OR PROPRIETARY RIGHTS; (3) WARRANTIES RELATING TO THE TRANSMISSION OR DELIVERY OF THE WEBSITE; (4) WARRANTIES RELATING TO THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, CORRECTNESS OR COMPLETENESS OF DATA MADE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE OR OTHERWISE BY THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE; (5) WARRANTIES OTHERWISE RELATING TO PERFORMANCE, NONPERFORMANCE OR OTHER ACTS OR OMISSIONS BY THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE OR ANY THIRD PARTY; AND (6) WARRANTY OF TITLE. FURTHER, THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE WEBSITE WILL MEET YOUR NEEDS OR REQUIREMENTS OR THE NEEDS OR REQUIREMENTS OF ANY OTHER PERSON. WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, (1) THAT THE WEBSITE OR ANY EMAIL WE SEND YOU IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT OR OTHER PROPERTY BECAUSE OF YOUR ACCESS TO, USE OF OR BROWSING ON THE WEBSITE OR YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIALS, DATA, TEXT, IMAGES, VIDEO OR AUDIO FROM THE WEBSITE; OR (2) THAT THE WEBSITE, WEBSITE CONTENT, FUNCTIONS OR MATERIALS CONTAINED THEREIN WILL BE TIMELY, SECURE, ACCURATE, COMPLETE, UP-TO-DATE OR UNINTERRUPTED. IF APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE WARRANTIES TO APPLY TO YOU, THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS WILL APPLY TO YOU TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE, WILL THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE (OR ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, STAFF, EMPLOYEES, OR ANY INDIVIDUAL OR PRACTITIONER ASSOCIATED WITH KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE, OR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING, OR DELIVERING THE WEBSITE) BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OR LOSSES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES AND LOST PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE, MISUSE OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE, WEBSITE CONTENT, USER CONTENT OR ANY LINKED SITES, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE. THESE LIMITATIONS APPLY WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY, OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE. IN NO EVENT WILL THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINEAGGREGATE LIABILITY (OR THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, OR EMPLOYEES) ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, THE WEBSITE, OR THE SERVICES (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, WARRANTY OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED $100. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE LIABILITY IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, THE KENTUCKIANA INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE WEBSITE, YOUR SOLE REMEDY IS TO STOP USING THE WEBSITE.

Applicable Law; Jurisdiction

These Terms are governed by and must be construed in accordance with, the laws of the United States and the State of California, as applicable, without giving effect to their principles of conflicts of law. By using the Website, you waive any claims that may arise under the laws of other countries or territories.

Dispute Resolution; Class Action Waiver

With respect to any and all disputes arising out of or in connection with the Website or these Terms (including, without limitation, the Privacy Notice), the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine and you agree to negotiate in good faith and undertake reasonable efforts to cooperate with one another in order to achieve a mutually satisfactory resolution. If you and the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine do not resolve any dispute by informal negotiation, any other effort to resolve the dispute will be conducted exclusively by binding arbitration as described in this section. You are giving up the right to litigate (or participate in as a party or class member) all disputes in court before a judge or jury. Instead, all disputes will be resolved before a neutral arbitrator in the state of INDIANA, whose decision will be final except for a limited right of appeal under the Federal Arbitration Act. Any court with jurisdiction over the parties may enforce the arbitrator’s award. Any proceedings to resolve or litigate any dispute in any forum will be conducted solely on an individual basis. Neither you nor the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine will seek to have any dispute heard as a class action or in any other proceeding in which either party acts or proposes to act in a representative capacity. No arbitration or proceeding will be combined with another without the prior written consent of all parties to all affected arbitrations or proceedings. Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine and you agree that all disputes arising under these Terms that cannot be settled through informal negotiation will be settled exclusively through confidential binding arbitration in Jeffersonville, Indiana, pursuant to the Rules of Arbitration (“Rules”) of the International Chamber of Commerce (“ICC”) by a sole arbitrator nominated by agreement of the parties and confirmed in accordance with said Rules. The arbitrator’s award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction. You agree that Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine is entitled to obtain preliminary injunctive relief to the extent allowed by law to enforce any of the terms of these Terms pending a final arbitral decision. To the extent permitted by law, any claim or dispute under this agreement must be filed within one year in an arbitration proceeding. The one-year period begins when the claim or notice of dispute first could be filed. If a claim or dispute is not filed within one year, it is permanently barred. If any other provision of this section is found to be illegal or unenforceable, that provision will be severed, with the remainder of this section remaining in full force and effect.

Separate Terms and Conditions

In connection with your use of the Website, you may be asked to consent to policies or terms and conditions in addition to these Terms. Please read these supplemental policies and terms carefully before making any use of such portions of the Website. Any supplemental terms will not vary or replace these Terms regarding any use of the Website, unless otherwise expressly stated.

Miscellaneous

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine and you, superseding any prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals (whether oral, written, or electronic) between you and us. In the event any provision of these Terms is held unenforceable, it will not affect the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions and will be replaced by an enforceable provision that comes closest to the intention underlying the unenforceable provision. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and the Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine as a result of these Terms or your access to and use of the Website. Our failure to enforce any provisions of these Terms or respond to a violation by any party does not waive our right to subsequently enforce any terms or conditions of the Terms or respond to any violations. Nothing contained in these Terms is in derogation of our right to comply with governmental, court, and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Website or information provided to or gathered by us with respect to such use.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about the Terms, please contact us at:
Copyright Agent
Kentuckiana Integrative Medicine
405 East Court Avenue
Suite 102
Jeffersonville, IN 47130
812-913-4416
Email: kimregenmed@gmail.com